CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89927

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s poncho from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F03-16-207, is a woman’s triangular sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head. It covers the wearer’s elbows and it extends to slightly below her waist. The garment is constructed from 60% ramie, 37% acrylic, 3% polyester, varied knit fabric. The poncho features a V-neckline and a fringed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division